South-West Queensland

Right on the border with New South Wales and South Australia. Names like Injune, Roma, Surat, Mitchell, Charleville, Quilpie, Cunnamulla and Thargomindah evoke stories of the bush often heard over a coldie in a historic country pub. Watch the station horses race or drop a line in a billabong for that elusive yellow belly.

Show Events: JANUARY – DECEMBER

2017

November    December

2018

January    February    March    April    May    June

July    August    September    October    November    December

November Events 2017

Event Date Event Name
2-7 Charleville Cup Festival
7 Charleville Cup Races
17-Jan 6 Christmas in the Gallery – Quilpie
18 Roma Cup Races
25 Charleville P&C Rodeo
25 Surat Riverside Markets

December Events 2017

Event Date Event Name
9 Roma Races
31 Augathella New Year’s Eve Rodeo
31 Cameron Corner Tri-State New Year’s Eve Party

January Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
19 Karen Knight Mudie Exhibition, Injune
26 Australia Day

February Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
3 Noonga Old Time Dance
3 Roma 7’s Rugby Union Carnival
17 Red Day Bymount School
24 Bendemere Cup, Roma
24 Surat Riverside Markets

March Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
7 Queen’s Baton Relay Roma
8 Queen’s Baton Relay Mitchell
17 Roma Picnic Races
23-25 Tooloombilla Rodeo and Campdraft
30-31 Easter in the Country, Roma
31 Easter Races, Roma
TBA Golf Open Day

April Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1-2 Easter in the Country, Roma
14 Get Pinkt Family Fun Day, Wallumbilla
14 Noorama Picnic Races
20-22 Injune Golden Bit Campdraft
21 QLD Basketball League (QBL) Pre-season Double Header Men’s & Women’s Match, Roma
21-22 Surat Clay Target Club annual
25 ANZAC Day
25 ANZAC Memorial Service
25 Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting
27 Art Gallery Opening – Simon Ellwell

May Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
4-6 Wallumbilla Show Centenary
5 Injune Rodeo
5-6 Surat Secret Weight Fishing Competition
11-12 Roma Show
13 Mitchell Mother’s Day Classic Fun Run/Walk
15 Mitchell Show
17 – 20 Music in the Mulga – Eulo
26 Cunnamulla & District Show
26 Surat Riverside Markets
26 Surat Campdraft

June Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
9 Santos GLNG Injune Cup Races
9 Surat Cobb & Co Bowls Carnival
9 – 10 Cunnamulla Polocrosse
16 Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting
23 Roma Rugby Race Day
29 Art Gallery Opening – Kay Kerner

July Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
14 Cities Race Day, Roma
14 – 15 Eulo Polocrosse
20 – 22 Yowah Opal Festival
21 All Saints Anglican Church Christmas in July, Mitchell
27 All Saints Anglican Church Debutante Ball, Mitchell
28-29 Western Zone Carnival, Surat
28 RSC Footy and Fillies Day, Roma

August Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
25-26 Injune Art Odyssey, Injune
25 Surat Riverside Markets
25 Mitchell Camel and Pig Races
26 Roma and District Rugby League Grand Final, Bassett Park Roma
26-27 South West Qld Junior Basketball Carnival, Roma
24-26 Cunnamulla Fella Festival
25-26 Cunnamulla Fella Bowls Carnival
31 Art Gallery Opening – Dean Haeusler
TBA Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting – Ladies Day
TBA Cunnamulla Golf 3 Hole Ambrose

September Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1 St Paul’s Anglican Church Roma Bazaar
15 Surat Races
22 Surat Campdraft
29-30 Tooloombilla Spring Campdraft
TBA Wyandra Gymkhana

October Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
20 Maranoa Digger’s Race Day, Mitchell
25 125 Anniversary of Wallumbilla State School
26-28 Small Museums Conference, Roma
TBA Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting – Cunnamulla Cup

November Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
6 Injune Melbourne Cup Luncheon
8 – 11 Celebrate Cunnamulla 150
18 Royal on 99 Roma Cup
24 Surat Riverside Markets

December Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1-31 Surat Tinsel Trail
9 Maccas Christmas Races, Roma
31 Mitchell New Year’s Eve Family Rodeo
TBA Christmas Street Party