Southern Queensland Country

Somewhere in Southern Queensland Country, someone just like you is lost in the moment. You see, it is somewhere you and your family and friends can quickly forget about everything on the daily to-do list.

Somewhere, you can all press the pause button and focus on the more important things, like the spectacular natural wonders, the stories behind historic sandstone buildings, that cheeky shiraz from the winery up the road or just spending time with loved ones. It is somewhere with a diverse range of places to stay, from charming B&Bs and tranquil mountain cottages to modern country retreats and traditional farmstays for the family.

Show Events: JANUARY – DECEMBER

2017

January    February    March    April    May    June

July    August    September    October    November    December

January Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
28 Warwick Races
28-29 Allora Heritage Festival
Toowoomba
8,15,22,29 Summer Tunes – Toowoomba
29 Toowoomba Races
Goondiwindi
21 Goondiwindi Races
Western Downs
7 Bell Races

February Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
3-4 Stanthorpe Show
4 Steam Railway Night Trip: Warwick-Clifton return
5 Allora Dressage Competition
10-11 Allora Show
11-12 Tannymorel Campdraft
18 Warwick Races
18 Steam Railway: Warwick-Wallangarra return
18 Steam R’way: W’wick-Stanthorpe return (Winery Tour/Lunch)
18 Steam Railway: Stanthorpe-Wallangarra return
18-19 Qld Historic Racing Car Club Meet – Warwick
24-25 Killarney Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
25-26 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
Toowoomba
4 Oakey Rodeo
4-5 Toowoomba Swap
5,12,19,26 Summer Tunes – Toowoomba
12-14 Valentine’s Day: The Joy of Roses – Toowoomba
17-19 Clifton Show
24-25 Cooyar Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
25 Have a Go! Festival – Toowoomba
South Burnett
4-5 Proston Car Rally
11 Reef & Beef Extravaganza – Ironpot
11-12 Boondooma Dam Yellowbelly Fishing Comp – via Proston
17-19 Burrandowan Campdraft – via Durong
25 Nanango Races
Goondiwindi
4 Hell of the West Triathlon – Goondiwindi
25 Goondiwindi Cup Races
26 Texas Torture on the Border Triathlon
Western Downs
4 Dalby Races
4 Cocktails for a Cure – Dalby
11 Miles Races
16-19 Chinchilla Melon Festival & Rodeo

March Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
4 Stanthorpe Rodeo
4 Steam Railway: Warwick-Clifton return
4-5 Karara Campdraft
5 Glengallan Markets
18 Steam Railway: Warwick-Wallangarra return
18 Steam R’way: W’wick-Stanthorpe return (Winery Tour/Lunch)
18 Steam Railway: Stanthorpe-Wallangarra return
19 Steam Railway: Warwick-Clifton return
24-26 Warwick Show
25-26 Border Ranges Trail Ride – Killarney
Toowoomba
4-5 Millmerran Show & Rodeo
5 Peak 2 Park Fun Run/Walk – Toowoomba
9-18 USQ Shakespeare Festival – Toowoomba
10-11 Pittsworth Show & Rodeo
10-12 Oceania Mountain Bike C’ships – Toowoomba
10-12 High Altitude Rod Run – Toowoomba
12 Annual Clifton Fly-In
13-19 Coca-Cola Queensland PGA C’ships – Toowoomba
18 Oakey Show
18-19 Oakey Country Music Rush
25-26 Historic Harrow Homestead & Gardens – Cambooya
25-26 Felton Food Festival
26 Rotary Ride the Range – Toowoomba
30-Apr 1 Heritage Toowoomba Royal Show & Horse Show
South Burnett
10-11 Proston Show
11 Wine & Food in the Park – Kingaroy
11-12 Lions Garden & Country Lifestyle Expo – Blackbutt
17-18 Murgon Show & Rodeo
Goondiwindi
17-18 Inglewood Show & Campdraft
Western Downs
4 Chinchilla Races
4 W.O.L.F. Moonie Yabbie Races
4-5 Bell Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
5 Dalby Triathlon
11 Dalby Races
11 Tara Show
18-19 Hannaford/The Gums Campdraft
25 Jandowae Show & Rodeo
25 Wandoan Races
25-26 Tara Campdraft

April Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
1 Warwick Races
8-9 Steam Railway: Warwick-Tenterfield return (2 day)
9 Killarney Picnic Basket Day
14-17 Pontiac Nationals – Warwick
15 Warwick Easter Fair
16 Steam Railway: Warwick-Hendon return
21-23 Shell Cup Barastoc Interstate Series Polocrosse – Warwick
21-30 Southern Downs Heritage Festival
29-30 Allora Autumn Festival
30 Opera in the Vineyard – Ballandean
30 Steam Railway: Warwick-Wallangarra return
30 Steam R’way: W’wick-Stanthorpe return (Winery Tour/Lunch)
30 Steam Railway: Stanthorpe-Wallangarra return
Toowoomba
8 Toowoomba Weetwood & Cup Races
14-16 Jondaryan Easter Family Weekend
14-17 Millmerran Easter Hot Rod Run
14-17 Horizons Easter Tennis Gold Cup – Toowoomba
15 Brymaroo Rodeo
15 Streets & Lanes Festival – Toowoomba
15-17 Highfields Easter Vintage Festival
27 Toowoomba Races
29 Goombungee-Haden Show
South Burnett
7-8 Nanango Show & Rodeo
14-16 Maidenwell Marathon
15 Nanango Races
15-16 Kumbia Campdraft
15-16 Wondai Autumn Garden Expo
19-25 Boondooma Spirit of the Bush Heritage Weekend & Muster
25 Wondai Races
30 R&R Rail Trail Duathlon and Fun Run – Blackbutt
Goondiwindi
8 Goondiwindi Races
14-17 Goondiwindi Easter on the Macintyre Festival
Western Downs
1 World Science Festival Brisbane at Chinchilla
1-2 Kragra Campdraft
8 Cooranga North Campdraft
8-9 Dulacca Campdraft
15 Flinton Cup Races
21-22 Dalby Show & Rodeo
21-22 Wandoan Show
22 Chinchilla Races
29 Dalby Races
29-30 Tara Polocrosse Intermediate Comp
Balonne Shire
21-22 Dirranbandi Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
29-30 Bollon Polocrosse Chukka Championships

May Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
5 Volvo Clubs of Australia National Rally – Warwick
5-7 Allora & District Campdraft
6 Yangan Rodeo
6-7 Qld Historic Racing Car Club Meet – Warwick
7-13 Alvis Car Club National Rally – Warwick
9 Steam Railway: Warwick-Clifton return
11-14 Motorcycle Sportsmen of Qld Meet – Warwick
12-14 Stanthorpe Campdraft
13 Grazing the Granite Belt – Stanthorpe
13 Warwick Races
13 Steam R’way: W’wick-T’woomba return (opt bus Picnic Pt)
13 Steam Railway: Clifton-Toowoomba return
13-14 Killarney Polocrosse Carnival
20-21 Killarney Campdraft
20-21 Warwick Pentath-run
20-21 CAMS State Championship Car Meet – Warwick
27 Warwick Races
27 Steam Railway: Warwick-Wallangarra return
27 Steam R’way: W’wick-Stanthorpe return (Winery Tour/Lunch)
27 Steam Railway: Stanthorpe-Wallangarra return
27-28 Eastern Downs ASH Challenge & Campdraft – Allora
27-28 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
Toowoomba
6-7 Clifton Polocrosse Carnival
6-7 Darling Downs Rose Society Autumn Show – Toowoomba
7 David Hack Classic Meet – Toowoomba
11-28 Brindabella Autumn Rose Show (Th-Su) – Highfields
13 Crows Nest Show
13 Toowoomba Autumn Orchid Show
13-14 Toowoomba & Districts Branch Futurity – Cambooya
19-21 First Coat Festival – Toowoomba
20-21 Newhope Oakey Sprints Titles
20-21 Hampton Festival
27-28 Arms, Militaria & Collectables Fair – Toowoomba
28 Toowoomba Open Houses
South Burnett
6-7 South Burnett Show – Kingaroy
6-7 Proston Golden Spurs Campdraft
6-7 Proston Car Rally
13 Burrandowan Cup Races – via Durong
20 Blackbutt Show & Rodeo
27 Nanango Races
Goondiwindi
22-23 Goondiwindi Polocrosse Carnival
29 Goondiwindi Races
29-30 Texas Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
Western Downs
12-14 Glenmorgan Snake Gully Cup Campdraft & Rodeo
20 Jandowae Cup Races
23 Miles Show
26-27 Chinchilla Show & Rodeo
27-28 Dulacca Hoofpick Campdraft
Balonne Shire
7 St George Show & Rodeo
13-14 Bollon Polocrosse Carnival

June Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
3-4 Short Circuit Motor Sports Association – Warwick
4 Glengallan Markets
9 Steam Railway: Warwick-Clifton return
10-11 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
11-12 Allora Community Auction
15-18 Motorcycle Sportsmen of Qld Meet – Warwick
17 Warwick Races
24 Steam Railway: Warwick-Wallangarra return
24 Steam R’way: W’wick-Stanthorpe return (Winery Tour/Lunch)
24 Steam Railway: Stanthorpe-Wallangarra return
24-25 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
30-Jul 2 Snowflakes in Stanthorpe Festival
Toowoomba
3 Crows Nest Pony Club Campdraft
3-4 Toowoomba Model Train Exhibition
4 Toowoomba Wine Show & Tasting
6-9 Kingsthorpe CRT FarmFest Field Days/td>
16 Toowoomba Races
South Burnett
10-11 Wondai Street Sprints
30-Jul 2 Raising Hell in Maidenwell Car Show ‘n’ Shine
Goondiwindi
3 Goondiwindi Races
Western Downs
3-4 Wandoan Polocrosse QPA Women’s CompDalby Races
17-18 Chinchilla Encouragement Campdraft
24-25 Dalby & District Campdraft
Balonne Shire
17-18 St George Polocrosse Carnival
26-Jul 2 St George Yellowbelly Country Music Festival

July Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
1 Abbey of the Roses Christmas in July – Warwick
1-2 Qld Historic Racing Car Club Meet – Warwick
8 Abbey of the Roses Christmas in July – Warwick
8-9 Short Circuit Motor Sports Association – Warwick
15 Abbey of the Roses Christmas in July – Warwick
15-16 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
20-30 Jumpers & Jazz in July Festival – Warwick
22 Killarney Bonfire
22 Porsche Club Qld Sprint – Warwick
22 Abbey of the Roses Christmas in July – Warwick
23 Grand Historic Auto Display – Warwick
29 Abbey of the Roses Christmas in July – Warwick
30 Warwick Potters Assoc JJJ Markets
Toowoomba
2 Toowoomba Races
8-9 Brymaroo Pony Club Campdraft
14-15 Toowoomba Winter Orchid Show
15-16 Toowoomba Polocrosse Carnival
15-16 Toowoomba Hospice Camellia Show
South Burnett
8 Wondai Races
Goondiwindi
22-23 Goondiwindi Polocrosse Carnival
29 Goondiwindi Races
29-30 Texas Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
Western Downs
1 Warra Races
1-2 Bell Campdraft
8-9 Condamine Encouragement Campdraft
11 Dalby Races
22 Opera at Jimbour Station
Balonne Shire
1 Mungindi Cup Races
22 St George Cup Races
29-30 Dirranbandi Polocrosse Carnival

August Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
12 Killarney Rodeo
12-13 Cunningham Polocrosse Carnival
12-13 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
18-20 Warwick IOR Rosebowl Polocrosse Carnival
19-20 Historic Leyburn Sprints
24-27 Motorcycle Sportsmen of Qld Meet – Warwick
27 Waddle and Saddle – via Killarney
Toowoomba
4-6 Qld Outdoor Adventure & Motoring Expo – Toowoomba
20 Toowoomba Languages and Cultural Festival
23 U3A Seniors Information Expo – Toowoomba
24-Sep 16 Brindabella Magnolia Magic (Th-Su) – Highfields
30-Sep 1 Qld Beef Expo & Farming Field Days – Toowoomba
South Burnett
5-6 Proston Car Rally
12 Nanango Cup Races
12 Medieval Fayre – Nanango
18-20 Scots in the Bush Festival – Boondooma
Goondiwindi
11-13 Goondiwindi 400 Off Road Rally
19 Talwood Races
Western Downs
4-6 Tara Festival of Culture & Camel Races
8 Dalby Races
18-20 Westmar Campdraft & Gymkhana
19-20 Dalby Delicious & DeLIGHTful Festival
Balonne Shire
12-13 Mungindi Show & Rodeo

September Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
2-3 CAMS State Championship Car Meet – Warwick
3 Glengallan Markets
4-6 Cycle Qld Adventure Tour in Warwick
9-10 Wings over Warwick
9-10 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
14-17 Motorcycle Sportsmen of Qld Meet – Warwick
15-17 Bony Mountain Music Festival
16 Warwick Races
22-25 National Chevrolet Festival – Warwick
23-24 Qld Super Sprint Series – Warwick
Toowoomba
1-3 Pittsworth Sprints
5-Oct 1 Toowoomba Art Society Members Exhibition
9-10 Broxburn Country Music Festival – via Pittsworth
9-10 Arms, Militaria & Collectables Fair – Toowoomba
11-24 Brindabella Rhododendron & Rose Festival – Highfields
15-17 Goomburra Country Music Stampede – Clifton
15-24 Toowoomba Carnival of Flowers
16-23 Toowoomba Carnival of Trains Model Train Exhibition
23-24 TEQ Horse Expo – Toowoomba
30 Cooyar Rodeo
30-Oct 1 Swap Meet & All Holden Day – Toowoomba
30-Oct 8 Pittsworth Spring Art Exhibition
TBC Jackie Howe Festival of the Golden Shears – Jondaryan
South Burnett
1-2 Wondai Show & Rodeo
7-10 Heritage Nanango Country Music Muster
8-10 Blackbutt Avocado Festival
16 Nanango Races
16-17 Kingaroy & District Vintage Machinery Club Rally
23-24 Wondai Spring Garden Expo
29-Oct 1 Maidenwell Folk Festival
29-Oct 2 South Burnett On Show Festival – various locations
Goondiwindi
9 Goondiwindi Cup Races
10 Goondiwindi Gourmet in Gundy
18-24 Texas Country Music Round-up
18-25 Caravan Clubs of Qld State Rally – Goondiwindi
20-Oct 2 Coolmunda Fishing Classic
30-Oct 2 Goondiwindi & District Campdraft
Western Downs
1-3 Polocrosse State Championships – Chinchilla
9 Condamine Rodeo
9 Dalby Cup Races
16-17 Kragra Campdraft
Balonne Shire
1-3 Bollon Champagne Campdraft
15-17 St George Campdraft

October Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
14 Warwick Cup Races
14-15 Short Circuit Motor Sports Association – Warwick
21 Stanthorpe Cup Races
21 Australian Small Winemakers Show – Stanthorpe
22-29 Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft, Rose & Rodeo Festival
28 Warwick Potters Assoc Rodeo Markets
Toowoomba
6-8 Pittsworth Craft & Fine Food Spectacular
7-8 Darling Downs Rose Society Spring Show – Toowoomba
13-15 Brymaroo Campdraft
14 Maclagan Old Time Squeeze-box Festival
14-22 Crows Nest Festival
19-29 Brindabella Spring Rose Festival (Th-Su) – Highfields
20 Toowoomba Summer Orchid Show
20-22 Toowoomba Spring Home Show/Camping & Leisure
20-28 Clifton Country Week
21 Clifton Iris & Rose Show
21-22 Historic Harrow Homestead & Gardens – Cambooya
21-22 Toowoomba Gemfest – Gem & Jewellery Show
22 Highfields Pioneer Village Poet’s Breakfest
28 Clifton Cup Races
28-29 Queensland Heritage Rally – Oakey
TBC Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba Tennis International
South Burnett
14-15 Dusty Day Out – Moffatdale
19-20 Waterhole Rocks Festival – Nanango
21 Wondai Races
Goondiwindi
Western Downs
7 Tara Cup Races
Balonne Shire
7-8 Hebel Campdraft

November Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
2-5 Motorcycle Sportsmen of Qld Meet – Warwick
10 Shakespeare Under The Stars – Ballandean
18-19 Qld and Australian Sprint Championship – Warwick
Toowoomba
4 Jacaranda Day Festival & Rodeo – Goombungee
7 Toowoomba Races
South Burnett
2-5 Murgon Music Muster
4-5 Proston Car Rally
7 Kumbia Cup Races
Goondiwindi
Western Downs
3-4 NRCA National Finals Rodeo – Dalby
4 Dalby Races
11 Chinchilla Races
11 Wandoan Rodeo
25 Dalby Races
Balonne Shire

December Events

Event Date Event Name
Southern Downs
2-3 CAMS State Championship Car Meet – Warwick
3 Glengallan Markets
26 Warwick Races
31 Warwick NYE Rodeo
Toowoomba
1-10 Bush Christmas Exhibition – Toowoomba
2-24 Toowoomba’s Christmas Wonderland
31 New Years Eve Bush Dance – Jondaryan
31 Toowoomba Races (Twilight)
31 New Years Eve Fireworks – Toowoomba
South Burnett
3 Nanango Races
31 Heritage Nanango Mardi Gras
Goondiwindi
2 Goondiwindi Races
9 Texas Cup Races
Western Downs
12 Dalby Races
16 Chinchilla Cup Races
Balonne Shire