Sunshine Coast Queensland

Welcome to the best kept secret of South East Queensland is the Sunshine Coast, here you will experience the truly relaxing lifestyle of the coast. There is plenty to see from pristine beaches, subtropical forests, freshwater lakes and rivers, and sunshine all around!

The Sunshine Coast regions: Noosa, Coolum, Maroochydore, Mooloolaba & Caloundra, all have many events and places to visit which we will cover shortly with Wotsoninqld. We also will cover on the website the cool and often hidden hinterland villages of Maleny, Montville and Mapleton.

Show Events: JANUARY – DECEMBER

2017

January    February    March    April    May    June

July    August    September    October    November    December

January Events

Event Date Event Name
13-15 Suncoast Spinners Wheelchair Basketball – Caloundra
16-20 Qld U18 Basketball Championships – Caloundra
26 Gympie G150 Launch
27-29 Qld Oztag Junior State Cup – Kawana Waters
28 Caloundra Races

February Events

Event Date Event Name
3-5 National Outrigger Sprint Titles – Kawana Waters
4 Gympie 150 Super Sedan Cup – Mothar Mountain
5 Caloundra Triathlon – Golden Beach
10 Caloundra Races (Night)
11 Gympie Rodeo
24 Caloundra Races (Night)

March Events

Event Date Event Name
4 Gympie Races
4-5 Tansey Campdraft
4-11 Noosa Festival of Surfing
5 World Series Swims – Mooloolaba Mile
10-12 Mooloolaba Triathlon Festival
17 Caloundra Races (Day/Night)
17-19 Qld Oztag Senior State Cup – Kawana Waters
24 Caloundra Races (Night)
24-25 Goomeri Show

April Events

Event Date Event Name
1 Kilkivan Great Horse Ride
2 Triathlon Pink & Fun Run Pink – Sippy Downs
8 Gympie Races
12 Caloundra Races (Day/Night)
14-16 Queensland Eisteddfod – Gympie
14-17 Far-A-Way Easter Endurance Carnival – Imbil
21-23 Manumbar Campdraft
28-30 Widgee Campdraft
29-30 Bay to Bay Yacht Race – Tin Can Bay
29-May 7 Special Olympics State Games – various locations

May Events

Event Date Event Name
1-31 Gympie GourMAY
6-7 Gympie Garden Expo
6-7 Kenilworth Campdraft
10-14 Open Trans Tasman Series (Touch Football) – Kawana W
13-14 Kilkivan Campdraft
13-14 Aust Motorcycling Offroad C’ships (Rds 5 & 6) – Kilkivan
18-20 Gympie Show & Rodeo
18-21 Noosa Food & Wine Festival
19 Aussie Aito (Outrigger) – Mooloolaba
20-21 National Outrigger Marathon Titles – Mooloolaba
26 Caloundra Races
26-28 International Rally of Qld – C’dra/Beerwah/Kenilworth/Imbil
27-28 Noosa Ultimate Sports Festival
27-28 Sunshine Coast Pro (Surfing) – mobile locations
28 Goomeri Pumpkin Festival

June Events

Event Date Event Name
2 Caloundra Races
2-3 Maleny Show & Rodeo
3-4 Qld Masters & Women’s Surfing Series – mobile locations
8-11 Etchells Australasian Winter C’ships – Mooloolaba
10-11 Tansey Polocrosse Carnival
16-18 International Car Rally – Imbil
16-18 Sunshine Coast Show – Nambour
17-18 Arms & Collectables Fair – Gympie
24 Gympie Races
24-29 Qld Club Gymnastics C’ships & Challenge – Caloundra
30-Jul 2 Mary Valley Art Festival – Imbil
30-Jul 8 Rainbow Beach Family Fishing Classic

July Events

Event Date Event Name
1 Caloundra Cup Races
3-14 Sunshine Coast Winter Bowls Carnival – various locations
7-9 Qld Garden Expo – Nambour
13-16 Velothon Sunshine Coast – Mooloolaba
17 Australian Motocross C’ships (Round 7) – Conondale
22 Gympie Races
22 Mooloolah Rodeo
22-23 Kilkivan Endurance Ride

August Events

Event Date Event Name
4-5 Kybong Rock & Mineral Festival
12 Glenwood Swap Meet
12-13 Qld State Junior Titles Round 1 (Surfing) – mobile locations
18-20 S Cst Marathon & Community Run Fest – various locations
19 Gympie Races
19 Mary Valley Show & Rodeo – Imbil
19-20 Rainbow Beach Triathlon
19-20 Qld Grommet Titles Round 1 (Surfing) – mobile locations
24-27 Gympie Music Muster
26 Maroochy Music & Visual Arts Festival
28 Australian Motocross C’ships (Round 10) – Coolum
31-Sep 3 Billabong Parko Grom Stomp (Surfing) – mobile locations

September Events

Event Date Event Name
2 Rainbow Beach Spring Festival
2-3 Widgee Campdraft
9 Gympie Swap Meet & Car Show
10 Ironman 70.3 World Championships – Mooloolaba
13-17 National Youth Touch Football C’ships – Kawana Waters
15 Caloundra Races (Night)
15-16 Noosa Show & Rodeo – Pomona
15-18 Mitchell Creek Rock ‘N’ Blues Festival – via Kandanga
23 Gympie Races
23 Kenilworth Show & Rodeo
23 Tin Can Bay Seafood Festival
23-24 Mary Valley Campdraft – Imbil
28-29 National Outrigger Junior Titles – Kawana Waters
29 Caloundra Races (Night)
29-Oct 2 Caloundra Music Festival
30 Eumundi Show
30-Oct 2 Trans Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Waka Ama – Kawana Waters
TBC Champion of Champions (Football) – Kawana Waters

October Events

Event Date Event Name
1-31 Rush Festival – Gympie
5-8 Heart of Gold International Film Festival – Gympie
5-8 Widgee Bush Balladeers
13 Caloundra Races (Night)
14 Gympie Gold Rush Festival
14-15 Rainbow Beach Nippers Carnival
19-22 Wanderlust Sunshine Coast – Twin Waters
20-Nov 11 Mary Valley Scarecrow Festival – various locations
21 Rush Concert – Gympie
21 Mary Valley Swap Meet – Imbil
28 Gympie Cup Races
TBC World Series Swims – Kawana Waters
TBC Subway Summer Surf Series – mobile locations

November Events

Event Date Event Name
1-5 Noosa Triathlon Multi-Sport Festival
3-5 Mary Valley Family Fishing Classic – via Imbil
6-7 Far-A-Way Endurance Ride – Imbil
7 Caloundra Races
11 Mary River Festival – Kandanga
24 Caloundra Races (Night)
25 Gympie Races
TBC Kawana Triathlon – Kawana Waters
TBC Holden Scramble Championship Finals- Twin Waters

December Events

Event Date Event Name
3 Mary Valley Tomato Festival – Imbil
9-10 Wahu Surfer Grom Competition – mobile locations
11-15 Rip Curl Grom Search – various locations
15 Caloundra Races (Night)
26 Caloundra Races
31 Goomeri Rodeo
31 Tin Can Bay New Year’s Eve Carnival