Tropical North Queensland

Sugar, Rum and Ginger Beer all come to mind and theres lots more on offer. Sample the fruit and vegetables from Queenslands salad bowl. Experience the turtles laying and hatching at Mon Repos. Head out into the North Burnett, citrus in Gayndah and Mundubbera, the R M Williams Australian Bush Learning Centre in Eidsvold. Theres fishing at Paradise, Wuruma and Cania Dams.

Show Events: JANUARY – DECEMBER

2017

January    February    March    April    May    June

July    August    September    October    November    December

January Events

Event Date Event Name
7 Innisfail Races
14 Atherton Races
24 Cairns Races
28 Chinese New Year – Cairns

February Events

Event Date Event Name
4 Cairns Races
18 Innisfail Races

March Events

Event Date Event Name
4-5 Port Douglas Rugby Sevens
11 Atherton Races
18 Mareeba Races
23-28 Feast of the Senses – Innisfail
25 Cairns Races

April Events

Event Date Event Name
1 Atherton Races
1-2 BMX National Series – Cairns
7-9 Karumba Community Anglers Classic
8 Innisfail Races
14-16 Burketown World Barramundi Fishing Championships
14-16 Cape York & Tablelands ASH Campdraft – Mareeba
14-16 Normanton Barra Classic
15 Einasleigh Cup Races
16 Einasleigh Rodeo
21-23 Undara Outback Rock & Blues
22 Cairns Races
22-23 Yungaburra Triathlon
28-29 Mount Garnet Cup Races
29 Gregory Downs Cup Races
30 Gregory River Canoe Race – Gregory Downs
30 Mount Garnet Rodeo

May Events

Event Date Event Name
5-7 Burketown Campdraft
6 Atherton Races
13 Gordonvale Races
13-14 Herberton Pioneers Weekend
16-20 Quicksilver Port Douglas Yachting Race Week
19-21 Great Wheelbarrow Race – Mareeba to Chillagoe
20 Cairns Races
25-28 Great Barrier Reef Masters Games – Cairns
26-28 Port Douglas Carnivale
27 Innisfail Races

June Events

Event Date Event Name
2-4 Georgetown Campdraft
3 Atherton Races
3 Cardwell UFO Festival
4-12 Cairns Airport Adventure Festival
9-11 Cooktown Discovery Festival
9-11 Normanton Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
9-11 Weipa Fishing Classic
10 Cairns Races
17 Innisfail Races
17-18 Pyramid Polocrosse Zone Benefit Carnival – Gordonvale
23-24 Kuranda Roots Festival
23-25 Laura Rodeo
24 Laura Cup Races
24-25 Gregory Downs Campdraft
24-30 Cairns to Karumba Bike Ride
30-Jul 2 Bramwell Cup Bush Carnival & Bush Races
30-Jul 2 Laura Aboriginal Dance Festival
30-Jul 2 Cape York & Tablelands ASH Campdraft – Mt Surprise

July Events

Event Date Event Name
1 Mareeba Races
1-16 Mareeba Festival
7-9 Georgetown Rodeo
7-9 Malanda Show
7-30 Queensland Music Festival – various locations
8 Cairns PBR Rodeo
10-11 Atherton Show
13-14 Innisfail Show
14-16 Cairns Indigenous Art Fair
15 UMI Arts Big Talk One Fire Cultural Festival – Cairns
15-16 Mareeba Show & Rodeo
16 NRL Rabbitohs vs Cowboys – Cairns
18 Cairns Races
19-21 Cairns Show
22 AFL Western Bulldogs vs Gold Coast Suns – Cairns
23-24 Mossman Show
28-29 Cooktown Show
28-29 Tully Show
29-30 Cairns Relay for Life
29-30 Croydon Campdraft

August Events

Event Date Event Name
5 Cairns Races
5-6 Pyramid Polocrosse Carnival – Gordonvale
11-13 Taste Port Douglas Food & Wine Festival
12 Cairns Cup Races
19 Miss Muddy Obstacle & Mud Festival – Cairns
19 Innisfail Races
19 Weipa Rodeo
25-Sep 3 Cairns Festival
27 Atherton Races
TBC Cairns Ukelele Festival
TBC The Great Pyramid Race and Country Fair – Gordonvale

September Events

Event Date Event Name
1-2 Cairns Amateurs Carnival & Races
2 Normanton Stingers Cup Bush Races
3 Ona Mission Multisport Adventure Race – Mission Beach
5-10 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships – Cairns
16 Mareeba Cup Races
16-18 Mount Franklin Cardiac Challenge – Cairns to Cooktown
16-23 Croc Trophy Mountain Bike Race – Cairns to Port Douglas
22-24 Gulf Glory Barra Bash – Karumba
23 Atherton Cup Races
29-Oct 1 Atherton BikeFest
29-Oct 1 Wallaby Creek Festival – Rossville
30 Cairns Races
TBC Sail Cairns Regatta
TBC Tropical Mardi Gras – Cairns

October Events

Event Date Event Name
5-7 Undara Opera in the Outback
5-8 Palm Cove Reef Feast
7 Babinda Harvest Festival
7 Gordonvale Cup Races
21 Innisfail Cup Races
22 Kuranda Festival
22 Great Barrier Reef Marathon Festival – Port Douglas
29 Rugby League World Cup Round One – Cairns
31 Cairns Races
TBC Tastes of the Tablelands – Atherton
TBC Gravitate Mountain Bike Festival – Cairns
TBC Port Shorts – Port Douglas Film Festival
TBC Tablelands Folk Festival – Yungaburra

November Events

Event Date Event Name
7 Cairns Races
9-12 Port Douglas Marlin Challenge
11 Rugby League World Cup Round Three – Cairns
11 Cooktown Cup Races
25 Cairns Races

December Events

Event Date Event Name
2 Innisfail Races
9 Atherton Races
26 Mareeba Races
TBC Ribbons Ladies Game Fishing Tournament – Cairns