South-West Queensland

Show Events: JANUARY – DECEMBER

2018

January    February    March    April    May    June

 

July    August    September    October    November    December

2018

January    February    March    April    May    June

 

July    August    September    October    November    December

January Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
19 Karen Knight Mudie Exhibition, Injune
26 Australia Day
26 Australia Day Celebrations & Awards
26 Australia Day Bowls
26 Australia Day Celebrations

February Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
3 Noonga Old Time Dance
3 Roma 7’s Rugby Union Carnival
17 Red Day Bymount School
24 Bendemere Cup, Roma
24 Surat Riverside Markets
TBA Welcome to Charleville Party

March Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
7 Queen’s Baton Relay Roma
8 Queen’s Baton Relay Mitchell
9 – 20 Cultural Society/ RADF Exhibition
10 Charleville Races
17 Roma Picnic Races
23-25 Tooloombilla Rodeo and Campdraft
30-31 Easter in the Country, Roma
31 Augathella Diggers Easter Rodeo
31 Easter Races, Roma
March 30 – April 1 Eulo Gymkhana & Enduro Motorbike Event
March 30 – April 1 Eromanga Rodeo, Campdraft, Horse & Motorbike Gymkhana
March 31 – April 1 Toompine Easter Gunshoot
TBA Adavale Rodeo, Gymkhana & Campdraft
TBA Golf Open Day

April Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1 Cameron Corner Social Cricket Match
1-2 Easter in the Country, Roma
2 Augathella Easter Races
14 Get Pinkt Family Fun Day, Wallumbilla
14 Noorama Picnic Races
14 RFDS Cricket Day
20-22 Injune Golden Bit Campdraft
21 QLD Basketball League (QBL) Pre-season Double Header Men’s & Women’s Match, Roma
21-22 Surat Clay Target Club annual
24 Twilight Services
25 Anzac Day
25 Anzac Day Bowls
25 ANZAC Memorial Service
25 Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting
27 Art Gallery Opening – Simon Ellwell
April 27 – June 8 John Morrison Charcoal Art
TBA Charleville Races

May Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
4-6 Wallumbilla Show Centenary
5 Injune Rodeo
5 Quilpie Diggers Race Club – Cup Day
5-6 Surat Secret Weight Fishing Competition
11-12 Roma Show
13 Mitchell Mother’s Day Classic Fun Run/Walk
15 Mitchell Show
17 – 20 Music in the Mulga – Eulo
17 – 19 Charleville & District Agricultural Show
19 Charleville Show Races
19 Charleville Show Rodeo
25 – 27 Augathella Campdraft
26 Cunnamulla & District Show
26 Surat Riverside Markets
26 Surat Campdraft
TBA May Day Bowls Carnival
TBA Charleville Show Ball
TBA Morven Races
TBA Outback Seniors Games
TBA Steve Fox Memorial Charleville Fishing Competition

June Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
2 – 3 Queensland Day in the Bulloo
9 Surat Cobb & Co Bowls Carnival
9 – 10 Cunnamulla Polocrosse
June 15 – July 27 Samantha Meurant Exhibition
16 Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting
16 – 17 Roma Rodeo
23 Roma Rugby Race Day
23 – 24 Thargomindah Polocrosse Carnival
29 Art Gallery Opening – Kay Kerner
30 Quilpie Polocrosse
June 28 – July 1 Outback Fringe Festival Quilpie
TBA Charleville Junior Fishing Competition
TBA Smiley Festival

July Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
6 Charleville Half Way There Shindig
7 Charleville Races
7 – 8 Nocktunga – Toompine Polocrosse Carnival
14 Cities Race Day, Roma
14 – 15 Eulo Polocrosse
20 – 22 Yowah Opal Festival
21 All Saints Anglican Church Christmas in July, Mitchell
27 All Saints Anglican Church Debutante Ball, Mitchell
28-29 Augathella Charity Campdraft
28-29 Western Zone Carnival, Surat
28 RSC Footy and Fillies Day, Roma
TBA Presidents Day
TBA Charleville Races

August Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
3 – 5 Eumamurrin Campdraft & Rodeo
Aug. 3 – Sept. 14 Local Photography Exhibition
4 – 5 Thargomindah Rodeo
11 Charleville Races
18 Cunnamulla & Dist Diggers Races
18 Cunnamulla & Dist Diggers Races
25 Roma Races
25 Surat Riverside Markets
25 Mitchell Camel and Pig Races
26 Roma and District Rugby League Grand Final, Bassett Park Roma
26-27 South West Qld Junior Basketball Carnival, Roma
24-26 Cunnamulla Fella Festival
25-26 Cunnamulla Fella Bowls Carnival
28 Kangaranga Do
31 Art Gallery Opening – Dean Haeusler
31 – Sep 2 Roma Golden Hobbles Campdraft
TBA Nockatunga / Toompine Polocrosse Carnival
TBA Quilpie Golf Club Open Weekend
TBA Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting – Ladies Day
TBA Cunnamulla Golf 3 Hole Ambrose
TBA Charleville Races

September Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1 St Paul’s Anglican Church Roma Bazaar
7 – 9 Charleville Bilby Festival
8 Charleville National Bilby Day Fur Ball
8 Morven Cup Races
8 Quilpie Show & Rodeo
15 Surat Races
15 – 16 Thargomindah Motorbike Gymkhana & endure Ride
Sept. 17 – Oct. 5 Quilpie State College Centenary Exhibition
21 – 23 Mitchell Campdraft
22 – 23 Thargomindah Motorbike Gymkhana & Enduro Ride
28 – 29 Pride of The West Festival
28 – 30 Tooloombilla Spring Campdraft – via Mitchell
29 Charleville Races
29-30 Hungerford Horse & Motorbike Gymkhana
29-30 Surat Encouragement Campdraft
TBA Charleville Auxiliary & Ambulance Gymkhana

October Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
5 – 7 Noccundra & Eromanga Campdraft
6 – 7 Noccundra Campdraft & Rodeo
13 Cunnamulla & Dist Diggers Cup Races
20 Maranoa Digger’s Race Day, Mitchell
25 125 Anniversary of Wallumbilla State School
26-28 Small Museums Conference, Roma
27 International Rural Women’s Day ‘Night of Nights’
27 Charleville Races
TBA Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting – Cunnamulla Cup
TBA St. Finbarr’s Fete & Mystery Holiday Draw
TBA Annual 2 Day Bowls Carnival
TBA Morven Market Day

November Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
2 – 6 Charleville Cup Festival
6 Charleville Cup Races
6 Injune Melbourne Cup Luncheon
8 – 11 Celebrate Cunnamulla 150
11 Hungerford Remembrance Day
18 Royal on 99 Roma Cup
24 Charleville State School Rodeo
24 Surat Riverside Markets

December Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1-31 Surat Tinsel Trail
9 Maccas Christmas Races, Roma
31 Augathella New Year’s Eve Rodeo
31 Mitchell New Year’s Eve Family Rodeo
31 New Year’s Digger Augathella Rodeo
31 Tri-State New Year’s Eve
TBA Christmas Street Party

South-West Queensland NEWSLETTER

January Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
19 Karen Knight Mudie Exhibition, Injune
26 Australia Day
26 Australia Day Celebrations & Awards
26 Australia Day Bowls
26 Australia Day Celebrations

February Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
3 Noonga Old Time Dance
3 Roma 7’s Rugby Union Carnival
17 Red Day Bymount School
24 Bendemere Cup, Roma
24 Surat Riverside Markets
TBA Welcome to Charleville Party

March Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
7 Queen’s Baton Relay Roma
8 Queen’s Baton Relay Mitchell
9 – 20 Cultural Society/ RADF Exhibition
10 Charleville Races
17 Roma Picnic Races
23-25 Tooloombilla Rodeo and Campdraft
30-31 Easter in the Country, Roma
31 Augathella Diggers Easter Rodeo
31 Easter Races, Roma
March 30 – April 1 Eulo Gymkhana & Enduro Motorbike Event
March 30 – April 1 Eromanga Rodeo, Campdraft, Horse & Motorbike Gymkhana
March 31 – April 1 Toompine Easter Gunshoot
TBA Adavale Rodeo, Gymkhana & Campdraft
TBA Golf Open Day

April Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1 Cameron Corner Social Cricket Match
1-2 Easter in the Country, Roma
2 Augathella Easter Races
14 Get Pinkt Family Fun Day, Wallumbilla
14 Noorama Picnic Races
14 RFDS Cricket Day
20-22 Injune Golden Bit Campdraft
21 QLD Basketball League (QBL) Pre-season Double Header Men’s & Women’s Match, Roma
21-22 Surat Clay Target Club annual
24 Twilight Services
25 Anzac Day
25 Anzac Day Bowls
25 ANZAC Memorial Service
25 Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting
27 Art Gallery Opening – Simon Ellwell
April 27 – June 8 John Morrison Charcoal Art
TBA Charleville Races

May Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
4-6 Wallumbilla Show Centenary
5 Injune Rodeo
5 Quilpie Diggers Race Club – Cup Day
5-6 Surat Secret Weight Fishing Competition
11-12 Roma Show
13 Mitchell Mother’s Day Classic Fun Run/Walk
15 Mitchell Show
17 – 20 Music in the Mulga – Eulo
17 – 19 Charleville & District Agricultural Show
19 Charleville Show Races
19 Charleville Show Rodeo
25 – 27 Augathella Campdraft
26 Cunnamulla & District Show
26 Surat Riverside Markets
26 Surat Campdraft
TBA May Day Bowls Carnival
TBA Charleville Show Ball
TBA Morven Races
TBA Outback Seniors Games
TBA Steve Fox Memorial Charleville Fishing Competition

June Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
2 – 3 Queensland Day in the Bulloo
9 Surat Cobb & Co Bowls Carnival
9 – 10 Cunnamulla Polocrosse
June 15 – July 27 Samantha Meurant Exhibition
16 Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting
16 – 17 Roma Rodeo
23 Roma Rugby Race Day
23 – 24 Thargomindah Polocrosse Carnival
29 Art Gallery Opening – Kay Kerner
30 Quilpie Polocrosse
June 28 – July 1 Outback Fringe Festival Quilpie
TBA Charleville Junior Fishing Competition
TBA Smiley Festival

July Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
6 Charleville Half Way There Shindig
7 Charleville Races
7 – 8 Nocktunga – Toompine Polocrosse Carnival
14 Cities Race Day, Roma
14 – 15 Eulo Polocrosse
20 – 22 Yowah Opal Festival
21 All Saints Anglican Church Christmas in July, Mitchell
27 All Saints Anglican Church Debutante Ball, Mitchell
28-29 Augathella Charity Campdraft
28-29 Western Zone Carnival, Surat
28 RSC Footy and Fillies Day, Roma
TBA Presidents Day
TBA Charleville Races

August Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
3 – 5 Eumamurrin Campdraft & Rodeo
Aug. 3 – Sept. 14 Local Photography Exhibition
4 – 5 Thargomindah Rodeo
11 Charleville Races
18 Cunnamulla & Dist Diggers Races
18 Cunnamulla & Dist Diggers Races
25 Roma Races
25 Surat Riverside Markets
25 Mitchell Camel and Pig Races
26 Roma and District Rugby League Grand Final, Bassett Park Roma
26-27 South West Qld Junior Basketball Carnival, Roma
24-26 Cunnamulla Fella Festival
25-26 Cunnamulla Fella Bowls Carnival
28 Kangaranga Do
31 Art Gallery Opening – Dean Haeusler
31 – Sep 2 Roma Golden Hobbles Campdraft
TBA Nockatunga / Toompine Polocrosse Carnival
TBA Quilpie Golf Club Open Weekend
TBA Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting – Ladies Day
TBA Cunnamulla Golf 3 Hole Ambrose
TBA Charleville Races

September Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1 St Paul’s Anglican Church Roma Bazaar
7 – 9 Charleville Bilby Festival
8 Charleville National Bilby Day Fur Ball
8 Morven Cup Races
8 Quilpie Show & Rodeo
15 Surat Races
15 – 16 Thargomindah Motorbike Gymkhana & endure Ride
Sept. 17 – Oct. 5 Quilpie State College Centenary Exhibition
21 – 23 Mitchell Campdraft
22 – 23 Thargomindah Motorbike Gymkhana & Enduro Ride
28 – 29 Pride of The West Festival
28 – 30 Tooloombilla Spring Campdraft – via Mitchell
29 Charleville Races
29-30 Hungerford Horse & Motorbike Gymkhana
29-30 Surat Encouragement Campdraft
TBA Charleville Auxiliary & Ambulance Gymkhana

October Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
5 – 7 Noccundra & Eromanga Campdraft
6 – 7 Noccundra Campdraft & Rodeo
13 Cunnamulla & Dist Diggers Cup Races
20 Maranoa Digger’s Race Day, Mitchell
25 125 Anniversary of Wallumbilla State School
26-28 Small Museums Conference, Roma
27 International Rural Women’s Day ‘Night of Nights’
27 Charleville Races
TBA Cunnamulla & District Diggers Race Meeting – Cunnamulla Cup
TBA St. Finbarr’s Fete & Mystery Holiday Draw
TBA Annual 2 Day Bowls Carnival
TBA Morven Market Day

November Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
2 – 6 Charleville Cup Festival
6 Charleville Cup Races
6 Injune Melbourne Cup Luncheon
8 – 11 Celebrate Cunnamulla 150
11 Hungerford Remembrance Day
18 Royal on 99 Roma Cup
24 Charleville State School Rodeo
24 Surat Riverside Markets

December Events 2018

Event Date Event Name
1-31 Surat Tinsel Trail
9 Maccas Christmas Races, Roma
31 Augathella New Year’s Eve Rodeo
31 Mitchell New Year’s Eve Family Rodeo
31 New Year’s Digger Augathella Rodeo
31 Tri-State New Year’s Eve
TBA Christmas Street Party

South-West Queensland NEWSLETTER

South-West Queensland

Right on the border with New South Wales and South Australia. Names like Injune, Roma, Surat, Mitchell, Charleville, Quilpie, Cunnamulla and Thargomindah evoke stories of the bush often heard over a coldie in a historic country pub. Watch the station horses race or drop a line in a billabong for that elusive yellow belly.