Southern Great Barrier Reef

Show Events: JANUARY – DECEMBER

2018

January    February    March    April    May    June

 

July    August    September    October    November    December

2018

January    February    March    April    May    June

 

July    August    September    October    November    December

January Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
26 Australia day

February Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
17 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting

March Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
10 St Patricks Day Race
24 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
31 Easter Sunflower Race Meeting at EJC

April Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
25 Anzac Day
28 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
14 Eidsvold Rodeo
14 Gayndah Show & Rodeo
Capricorn Region
20 – 22 Retreat Creek Campdraft – Sapphire
27 – 28 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton

May Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
19 Marist College Race Day at EJC
22 – 23 Alpha Show
25 – 26 Capella & District Show
29 – 30 Clermont Rodeo & Show
TBA Comet Rodeo
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
19 – 20 Mulgildie Campdraft
30-Jun 1 Bundaberg Show & Rodeo
Gladstone Region
25 – 27 Moura Bronze Boots Campdraft
Capricorn Region
4 – 6 Bauhinia Campdraft
6 Mount Morgan Rodeo
11 Great Western Hotel PBR Rodeo – Rockhampton
12 Gavial Creek Rodeo – Gracemere
14 – 20 Bouldy Bush Ballad Bash – Bouldercombe
18 – 19 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton

June Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
1 – 2 Springsure Agriculture Show
5 – 6 Emerald Agricultural Show
28 – 30 Ag-Grow Field Days
29 – 30 Rodeo: Junior National Finals
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
30 – Jul 1 Gayndah Silver Whip Campdraft
Capricorn Region
15 – 16 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
23 – 24 Duaringa Campdraft

July Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
1st week Naidoc Week
18 Capella Christmas in July Craft Fair
TBA Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
TBA Emerald Rodeo
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
28 Bundaberg Cup Races
Gladstone Region
21 Thangool Races
Capricorn Region
6 – 7 Rockhampton Cup Races
13 – 14 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
13 – 15 Mostly Hills Campdraft – Springsure
14 Emerald Races
24 Rockhampton Races
28 – 29 CQ ASH Stockmans Challenge & Show – Ridgelands

August Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
9 – 12 Gemfest Festival of Gems
TBA Relay for life
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
25 – 26 Mingo Crossing Catch A Catty Fishing Comp – via Mt Perry
28 – Sep 2 Coad’s Traditional Aussie Muster – Bundaberg
Gladstone Region
11 Gladstone Cup Races
17 – 19 Moura Bronze Boots Campdraft
24 – 25 Moura Coal & Country Festival & Rodeo
Capricorn Region
2 Rockhampton Races
9 Rockhampton Races
17 – 18 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
18 Yeppoon Races
23 Rockhampton Races
25 Dingo Cup Races
30 Rockhampton Races
31 Delrosa Rodeo – Alton Downs
31 – Sep 1 Yeppoon Rodeo

September Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
1 Ladies & Tradies Race Meeting EJC
8 Capella Pioneer Village Heritage Day
22 – 23 Comet Sporting & Agricultural Show
TBA Central Qld Recreation & Travel Expo
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
1 Bundaberg Races
22 – 23 Gin Gin Campdraft
Gladstone Region
7 – 9 Theodore Spindles & Spurs Campdraft
8 Thangool Cup Races
8 – 9 Great Baralaba Saratoga Classic
15 – 16 Jambin Champagne Campdraft
22 Taroom Cup Races
22 Theodore Rodeo
28 – 29 Calliope Rodeo & Ute Muster
Capricorn Region
1 Emerald Races
8 Comet Rodeo
13 Rockhampton Races
14 – 15 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
15 Springsure Cup Races
20 Rockhampton Races
21 – 23 Comet Windmill Draft
22 Bauhinia Local Draft
28 Rockhampton Races
28 The Caves Rodeo
29 – 30 Dingo Bushman’s Challenge & Campdraft

October Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
13 Emerald 100 Race Meeting
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
6 Amber Ranch Rodeo – Bundaberg
6 Eidsvold Cup Races
13 Gayndah Races
20 – 21 WIN TV Monduran Family Fishing Classic – Gin Gin
Gladstone Region
6 – 7 Taroom Spring Draft
20 Thangool Races
27 Gladstone Races
27 – 28 Lake Callide Family Fishing Classic – Biloela
Capricorn Region
11 Rockhampton Races
12 – 13 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
13 Emerald Races
20 Rockhampton Races
25 Rockhampton Races

November Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
3 St Patrick’s School Fete
17 – 18 Emerald State School Christmas Craft Fair
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
6 Bundaberg Races
17 Mount Perry Cup Races
Gladstone Region
6 Gladstone Races
Capricorn Region
3 Yeppoon Races
6 Rockhampton Races
9 Rockhampton Races
20 Rockhampton Races
27 Rockhampton Races

December Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
9 Emerald Lions Club Christmas Markets
31 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
8 Bundaberg Races
Gladstone Region
1 Thangool Races
15 Gladstone Races
26 Calliope Cup Races
29 Taroom Races
Capricorn Region
8 Rockhampton Races
18 Rockhampton Races
29 Rockhampton Races
31 Emerald Races

Southern Great Barrier Reef NEWSLETTER

January Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
26 Australia day

February Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
17 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting

March Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
10 St Patricks Day Race
24 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
31 Easter Sunflower Race Meeting at EJC

April Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
25 Anzac Day
28 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
14 Eidsvold Rodeo
14 Gayndah Show & Rodeo
Capricorn Region
20 – 22 Retreat Creek Campdraft – Sapphire
27 – 28 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton

May Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
19 Marist College Race Day at EJC
22 – 23 Alpha Show
25 – 26 Capella & District Show
29 – 30 Clermont Rodeo & Show
TBA Comet Rodeo
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
19 – 20 Mulgildie Campdraft
30-Jun 1 Bundaberg Show & Rodeo
Gladstone Region
25 – 27 Moura Bronze Boots Campdraft
Capricorn Region
4 – 6 Bauhinia Campdraft
6 Mount Morgan Rodeo
11 Great Western Hotel PBR Rodeo – Rockhampton
12 Gavial Creek Rodeo – Gracemere
14 – 20 Bouldy Bush Ballad Bash – Bouldercombe
18 – 19 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton

June Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
1 – 2 Springsure Agriculture Show
5 – 6 Emerald Agricultural Show
28 – 30 Ag-Grow Field Days
29 – 30 Rodeo: Junior National Finals
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
30 – Jul 1 Gayndah Silver Whip Campdraft
Capricorn Region
15 – 16 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
23 – 24 Duaringa Campdraft

July Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
1st week Naidoc Week
18 Capella Christmas in July Craft Fair
TBA Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
TBA Emerald Rodeo
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
28 Bundaberg Cup Races
Gladstone Region
21 Thangool Races
Capricorn Region
6 – 7 Rockhampton Cup Races
13 – 14 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
13 – 15 Mostly Hills Campdraft – Springsure
14 Emerald Races
24 Rockhampton Races
28 – 29 CQ ASH Stockmans Challenge & Show – Ridgelands

August Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
9 – 12 Gemfest Festival of Gems
TBA Relay for life
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
25 – 26 Mingo Crossing Catch A Catty Fishing Comp – via Mt Perry
28 – Sep 2 Coad’s Traditional Aussie Muster – Bundaberg
Gladstone Region
11 Gladstone Cup Races
17 – 19 Moura Bronze Boots Campdraft
24 – 25 Moura Coal & Country Festival & Rodeo
Capricorn Region
2 Rockhampton Races
9 Rockhampton Races
17 – 18 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
18 Yeppoon Races
23 Rockhampton Races
25 Dingo Cup Races
30 Rockhampton Races
31 Delrosa Rodeo – Alton Downs
31 – Sep 1 Yeppoon Rodeo

September Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
1 Ladies & Tradies Race Meeting EJC
8 Capella Pioneer Village Heritage Day
22 – 23 Comet Sporting & Agricultural Show
TBA Central Qld Recreation & Travel Expo
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
1 Bundaberg Races
22 – 23 Gin Gin Campdraft
Gladstone Region
7 – 9 Theodore Spindles & Spurs Campdraft
8 Thangool Cup Races
8 – 9 Great Baralaba Saratoga Classic
15 – 16 Jambin Champagne Campdraft
22 Taroom Cup Races
22 Theodore Rodeo
28 – 29 Calliope Rodeo & Ute Muster
Capricorn Region
1 Emerald Races
8 Comet Rodeo
13 Rockhampton Races
14 – 15 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
15 Springsure Cup Races
20 Rockhampton Races
21 – 23 Comet Windmill Draft
22 Bauhinia Local Draft
28 Rockhampton Races
28 The Caves Rodeo
29 – 30 Dingo Bushman’s Challenge & Campdraft

October Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
13 Emerald 100 Race Meeting
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
6 Amber Ranch Rodeo – Bundaberg
6 Eidsvold Cup Races
13 Gayndah Races
20 – 21 WIN TV Monduran Family Fishing Classic – Gin Gin
Gladstone Region
6 – 7 Taroom Spring Draft
20 Thangool Races
27 Gladstone Races
27 – 28 Lake Callide Family Fishing Classic – Biloela
Capricorn Region
11 Rockhampton Races
12 – 13 Great Western Hotel Rodeo – Rockhampton
13 Emerald Races
20 Rockhampton Races
25 Rockhampton Races

November Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
3 St Patrick’s School Fete
17 – 18 Emerald State School Christmas Craft Fair
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
6 Bundaberg Races
17 Mount Perry Cup Races
Gladstone Region
6 Gladstone Races
Capricorn Region
3 Yeppoon Races
6 Rockhampton Races
9 Rockhampton Races
20 Rockhampton Races
27 Rockhampton Races

December Events

Event Date Event Name
Central Highlands
9 Emerald Lions Club Christmas Markets
31 Emerald Jockey Club Race Meeting
Bundaberg North Burnett Region
8 Bundaberg Races
Gladstone Region
1 Thangool Races
15 Gladstone Races
26 Calliope Cup Races
29 Taroom Races
Capricorn Region
8 Rockhampton Races
18 Rockhampton Races
29 Rockhampton Races
31 Emerald Races

Southern Great Barrier Reef NEWSLETTER

Southern Great Barrier Reef

Just 4 hours drive from brisbane and stretching from Bundaberg through to Gladstone, Rockhampton and right up the Capricorn Coast, the Southern Great Barrier Reef is the official start of one of the world’s great wonders. Boasting colourful coral cays, authentic seaside towns, island jewels and country hospitality the Southern Great Barrier Reef provides a pristine and picture perfect gateway, with an abundance of events and festivals throughout the year.

The Bundaberg North Burnett Region is the launch pad to the Southern Great Barrier Reef. Mon Repos Beach is home to the largest loggerhead turtle rookery in the South Pacific, where between November and March visitors can get up close and personal with these ancient mariners of the sea.