Tropical North Queensland

Show Events: JANUARY – DECEMBER

2019

January    February    March    April    May    June

 

July    August    September    October    November    December

2019

January    February    March    April    May    June

 

July    August    September    October    November    December

January Events

Event Date Event Name
5 Innisfail Races
12 Atherton Races
22 Cairns Races

February Events

Event Date Event Name
9 Cairns Races
16 Innisfail Races
26 Cairns Races

March Events

Event Date Event Name
9 Atherton Races
16 Cairns Races
23 Mareeba Races

April Events

Event Date Event Name
6 Cairns Races
13 Atherton Races
19-21 World Barramundi Fishing Championships – Burketown
20 Einasleigh Cup Races
20-21 Wild River Polocrosse Carnival – Kalunga
20-21 Normanton Barra Classic
21 Einasleigh Rodeo
25-27 Undara Outback Rock & Blues
27 Innisfail Races

May Events

Event Date Event Name
3-4 Mount Garnet Cup Races
4 Gregory Downs Cup Races
4-5 Cape York & Tablelands ASH Challenge – Innot Hot Springs
5 Mount Garnet Rodeo
10-11 Chillagoe Rodeo
11 Gordonvale Races
16 Cairns Races
25 Innisfail Races
25-26 Wild River Polocrosse Carnival – Kalunga
31-Jun 2 Georgetown Campdraft

June Events

Event Date Event Name
1 Mareeba Races
6-9 Normanton Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
7-9 Weipa Fishing Classic
10 Cairns Races
15 Cairns Invitational PBR Rodeo
15 Innisfail Races
15-16 Burketown Campdraft
22 Atherton Races
22-23 Pyramid Polocrosse Carnival – Gordonvale
28-30 Laura Rodeo
28-30 Mount Surprise Campdraft
29 Laura Cup Races
29-30 Wild River Polocrosse Carnival – Kalunga

July Events

Event Date Event Name
5-7 Georgetown Rodeo
5-7 Malanda Show
8-9 Atherton Show
11 Mareeba Rodeo
11-12 Innisfail Show
12-14 Einasleigh Campdraft
13-14 Mareeba Show & Rodeo
16 Cairns Races
17-19 Cairns Show
21-22 Mossman Show
25-28 Eureka Creek Rodeo & ASH Campdraft – Dimbulah
26-27 Cooktown Show
26-27 Tully Show

August Events

Event Date Event Name
2-4 Croydon Campdraft
3 Cairns Races
3-4 Pyramid Polocrosse Carnival – Gordonvale
10 Cairns Cup Races
15-18 The Gulf Frontier Days Festival & Rodeo – Gregory Downs
17-18-17 Cape York & Tablelands ASH Challenge – Mareeba
17 Innisfail Races
17 Weipa Rodeo
25 Atherton Races

September Events

Event Date Event Name
7 Mareeba Cup Races
13-14 Cairns Amateurs Carnival & Races
21 Atherton Cup Races
28 Cairns Races

October Events

Event Date Event Name
4-6 Karumba Community Anglers Classic
5 Gordonvale Cup Races
12 Atherton Races
19 Innisfail Cup Races
25-27 Tablelands Folk Festival – Yungaburra
29 Cairns Races

November Events

Event Date Event Name
3 Cairns Races
9 Cooktown Cup Races
23 Cairns Races
30 Innisfail Races

December Events

Event Date Event Name
7 Atherton Races
19 Cairns Races
26 Mareeba Races

Tropical North Queensland NEWSLETTER

January Events

Event Date Event Name
5 Innisfail Races
12 Atherton Races
22 Cairns Races

February Events

Event Date Event Name
9 Cairns Races
16 Innisfail Races
26 Cairns Races

March Events

Event Date Event Name
9 Atherton Races
16 Cairns Races
23 Mareeba Races

April Events

Event Date Event Name
6 Cairns Races
13 Atherton Races
19-21 World Barramundi Fishing Championships – Burketown
20 Einasleigh Cup Races
20-21 Wild River Polocrosse Carnival – Kalunga
20-21 Normanton Barra Classic
21 Einasleigh Rodeo
25-27 Undara Outback Rock & Blues
27 Innisfail Races

May Events

Event Date Event Name
3-4 Mount Garnet Cup Races
4 Gregory Downs Cup Races
4-5 Cape York & Tablelands ASH Challenge – Innot Hot Springs
5 Mount Garnet Rodeo
10-11 Chillagoe Rodeo
11 Gordonvale Races
16 Cairns Races
25 Innisfail Races
25-26 Wild River Polocrosse Carnival – Kalunga
31-Jun 2 Georgetown Campdraft

June Events

Event Date Event Name
1 Mareeba Races
6-9 Normanton Show, Campdraft & Rodeo
7-9 Weipa Fishing Classic
10 Cairns Races
15 Cairns Invitational PBR Rodeo
15 Innisfail Races
15-16 Burketown Campdraft
22 Atherton Races
22-23 Pyramid Polocrosse Carnival – Gordonvale
28-30 Laura Rodeo
28-30 Mount Surprise Campdraft
29 Laura Cup Races
29-30 Wild River Polocrosse Carnival – Kalunga

July Events

Event Date Event Name
5-7 Georgetown Rodeo
5-7 Malanda Show
8-9 Atherton Show
11 Mareeba Rodeo
11-12 Innisfail Show
12-14 Einasleigh Campdraft
13-14 Mareeba Show & Rodeo
16 Cairns Races
17-19 Cairns Show
21-22 Mossman Show
25-28 Eureka Creek Rodeo & ASH Campdraft – Dimbulah
26-27 Cooktown Show
26-27 Tully Show

August Events

Event Date Event Name
2-4 Croydon Campdraft
3 Cairns Races
3-4 Pyramid Polocrosse Carnival – Gordonvale
10 Cairns Cup Races
15-18 The Gulf Frontier Days Festival & Rodeo – Gregory Downs
17-18-17 Cape York & Tablelands ASH Challenge – Mareeba
17 Innisfail Races
17 Weipa Rodeo
25 Atherton Races

September Events

Event Date Event Name
7 Mareeba Cup Races
13-14 Cairns Amateurs Carnival & Races
21 Atherton Cup Races
28 Cairns Races

October Events

Event Date Event Name
4-6 Karumba Community Anglers Classic
5 Gordonvale Cup Races
12 Atherton Races
19 Innisfail Cup Races
25-27 Tablelands Folk Festival – Yungaburra
29 Cairns Races

November Events

Event Date Event Name
3 Cairns Races
9 Cooktown Cup Races
23 Cairns Races
30 Innisfail Races

December Events

Event Date Event Name
7 Atherton Races
19 Cairns Races
26 Mareeba Races

Tropical North Queensland NEWSLETTER

Tropical North Queensland

Tropical North Queensland is the only place on the planet where two World Heritage Wonders sit side by side. Here, the world’s largest reef – The Great Barrier Reef….Daintree rainforest.

From reef to outback, through rainforest and grasslands, driving in North Queensland is an unforgettable driving experience incorporating 3 popular drives such as the Great Tropical Drive, the Savannah Way and the Epic Cape York Drive. Drive North Queensland offers journeys ranging from the adventurous 4WD and camping routes to the more laid back shorter drives from the Waterfall Circuit in the Tablelands to the beautiful coastal drives of the Great Green Way south of Cairns or the Great Barrier Reef Drive from Cairns to Port Douglas.